2022 Lead4pass Free Latest IT Cert Exam Dumps

High Quality Latest EMC, Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, VMware And Other IT Cert Exam Dumps With 100% Pass Guarantee

EMC DCS-IE DES-DD23 dumps with PDF and VCE have been updated

Lead4Pass EMC DCS-IE DES-DD23 dumps have been updated to include the most popular PDF files and VCE practice exam engine to help you practice with the newly updated EMC DCS-IE DES-DD23 exam questions!

You are welcome to download the latest Lead4Pass EMC DCS-IE DES-DD23 dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/des-dd23.html (54 Q&A)

Supply: Download the latest EMC DCS-IE DES-DD23 dumps PDF:https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ys6P3mTEWhe1b2s8vU6xtW7y8MpiXwH0/

EMC DCS-IE DES-DD23 dumps exam questions and answers:

New Question 1:

A PowerProtect DD system is configured for VTL. The backup application requires a minimum tape capacity of 800 GB.

What is the minimum tape type to support this requirement?

A. LTO-5
B. LTO-3
C. LTO-2
D. LTO-4

Correct Answer: D

Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/docu95865.pdf(359)

New Question 2:

A backup administrator needs to implement BoostFS for Windows. What do they need to install on the Windows server?

A. NFS
B. FUSE
C. CIFS
D. CBFS

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/s-2416-dell-emc-powerprotect-dd-series-appliances-with-commvault-configuration-guide.pdf

New Question 3:

An engineer is deploying two PowerProtect DD6900 systems in an HA pair. The installation includes ES40, DS60, and FS25 expansion shelves.

What consideration should be made when cabling the hardware?

A. The FS25 shelf must be fully populated
B. The FS25 shelf should be cabled on a separate chain
C. The DS60 shelf should be cabled on a separate chain
D. The DS60 shelf must be populated with identical drives

Correct Answer: D

New Question 4:

What happens to the data when it is moved from the active tier to the cloud tier?

A. It is deduplicated and stored in object storage in the native format
B. It is compressed and stored as object storage in a new format
C. It is compressed and stored in block storage in a new format
D. It is deduplicated and stored in a file system in the native format

Correct Answer: A

New Question 5:

When using the DD VTL Tape Out to Cloud feature, which status will a tape show once it is in the cloud tier vault?

A. Offsite
B. Offline
C. Archived
D. Vaulted

Correct Answer: D

New Question 6:

An administrator is scaling Cloud Tier for a DD9400 by adding a second cloud unit. What is the required amount of metadata storage (TB)?

A. 120
B. 240
C. 300
D. 500

Correct Answer: B

Reference: https://www.dell.com/support/kbdoc/en-pk/000019140/required-hardware-configurations-for-upgrading-to-cloud-tier-cache-tier

New Question 7:

What is a requirement to configure the PowerProtect DD tape out to cloud feature?

A. Two cloud units
B. Cloud Tier Capacity License
C. Tape Out to Cloud License
D. DDVE in the Cloud

Correct Answer: B

DD VTL supports storing the VTL vault on Cloud Tier storage. To use this functionality, the protection system must be a supported Cloud Tier configuration, and have a Cloud Tier license in addition to the VTL license.

Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/docu95865.pdf

New Question 8:

What system role is required to create the second security officer for a PowerProtect DD?

A. admin
B. sysadmin
C. limited-admin
D. security officer

Correct Answer: C

New Question 9:

What are some key benefits of performing backups and recoveries with a PowerProtect DD appliance?

A. Reduction in the overall size and scope Elimination of physical tape Fewer copies that need to be tracked Increased speed of disaster recovery

B. Increase in the overall size and scope Elimination of physical tape Fewer copies that need to be tracked Increased speed of disaster recovery

C. Reduction in the overall size and scope Elimination of physical tape Number of copies that do not need to be tracked Increased speed of disaster recovery

D. Increase in the overall size and scope Elimination of physical tape Number of copies that do not need to be tracked Increased speed of disaster recovery

Correct Answer: B

New Question 10:

A technician is upgrading a DD9400 with a DS60 expansion shelf with 60 drives. In the GUI interface, only 30 drives are accessible. What is causing these drives to be inaccessible?

A. There are not enough cache drives on the DD9400 to support the extra capacity.
B. A second SAS connection from DD9400 to DS60 is not activated.
C. There are not enough spare drives.
D. The capacity license applied is only for 30 drives.

Correct Answer: B

New Question 11:

When using CIFS from a PowerProtect DD system, what should be changed on a Windows machine?

A. SMBTimeout to 7200 seconds
B. CIFSTimeout to 3600 seconds
C. SESSTIMEOUT to 7200 seconds
D. SESSTIMEOUT to 3600 seconds

Correct Answer: D

New Question 12:

What are some possible network bottlenecks for a PowerProtect DD?

A. Configuration, wire speeds, switches, and routers
B. Connectivity, routing protocols, and configuration
C. Connectivity, firewalls, and routing protocols
D. Routing protocols, switches and routers, and wire speeds

Correct Answer: B

New Question 13:

What can be used to monitor system utilization?

A. Health tab in the System Manager GUI
B. system show performance command
C. Alert Messages
D. system status command

Correct Answer: C

Reference: https://www.delltechnologies.com/asset/en-us/products/data-protection/technical-support/docu97051.pdf (42)

We strongly recommend that you download the latest EMC DCS-IE DES-DD23 dumps from Lead4Pass.com! Guaranteed to actually pass the exam.
EMC DCS-IE DES-DD23 PDf dumps and EMC DCS-IE DES-DD23 VCE dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/des-dd23.html (54 Q&A)
(All objectives of the exam are covered in depth, so you can prepare for any question on the exam)

Supply: Download the latest EMC DCS-IE DES-DD23 dumps PDF:https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ys6P3mTEWhe1b2s8vU6xtW7y8MpiXwH0/

More IT certification blogs: [Amazon]awsexamdumps.com, [Oracle]oraclefreedumps.com, [Cisco]ciscofreedumps.com, [Microsoft]examdumpsbase.com, [Citrix]citrixexamdumps.com
[CompTIA]comptiafreedumps.com, [VMware]vmwarefreedumps.com, [IBM]ibmexamdumps.com, [HP]hpexamdumps.com, [NetApp]netappexamdumps.com, [Juniper]juniperexamdumps.com
[Fortinet]fortinetexamdumps.com

About the author

Share free EMC IT certification exam questions (CLOUD, CONVERGED INFRASTRUCTURE, DATA PROTECTION, DATA SCIENCE, NETWORKING, SECURITY, SERVERS, Dell Technologies vSAN Ready Node...). Participate in EMC community practice and use community recommendations to easily pass the exam.

';