2018 Lead4pass Free Latest IT Cert Exam Dumps

High Quality Latest Microsoft, Cisco, CompTIA, VMware And Other IT Cert Exam Dumps With 100% Pass Guarantee

[2018 Latest Exam Dumps] 100% Pass Latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals FC0-U51 Dumps Exam Training Materials Youtube Free Updated (Q1-Q30)

  • CompTIA
  • April 24, 2018
  • Comments Off on [2018 Latest Exam Dumps] 100% Pass Latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals FC0-U51 Dumps Exam Training Materials Youtube Free Updated (Q1-Q30)

With the help of latest and authentic CompTIA IT Fundamentals FC0-U51 dumps exam questions, you can find the best CompTIA FC0-U51 exam preparation kit here and you will also get the 100% guarantee for passing the CompTIA FC0-U51 exam. “CompTIA IT Fundamentals Certification Exam” is the name of CompTIA IT Fundamentals https://www.lead4pass.com/FC0-U51.html exam dumps which covers all the knowledge points of the real CompTIA exam. The best useful CompTIA IT Fundamentals FC0-U51 dumps vce youtube demo free update.

Free Latest CompTIA FC0-U51 dumps pdf training materials download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Kt6_snbQIlf9_I30BrW7fjtDxd-yV-GQ

Free Latest CompTIA JK0-016 dumps pdf training materials download: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B_7qiYkH83VRdGRfblRva2lwQjg

Useful latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals FC0-U51 dumps exam questions and answers download free try. Lead4pass is the best site for providing online preparation material for FC0-U51 exam. High quality CompTIA IT Fundamentals FC0-U51 dumps pdf training resources and study guides free download, pass CompTIA FC0-U51 exam easily at first try.

Best CompTIA IT Fundamentals FC0-U51 Dumps Exam Questions And Answers (Q1-Q30)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is an example of ransomware?
A. A user is asked to pay a fee for a password to unlock access to their files.
B. A user receives an email demanding payment for a trial application that has stopped working.
C. A user has opened an Internet browser and is taken to a site that is not the normal home page.
D. A user is asked to open an attachment that verifies the price of an item that was not ordered.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 2
Which of the following is the BEST example of productivity software?
A. Word processing software
B. Entertainment software
C. Image editing software
D. Anti-malware software
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which of the following printers requires a special type of paper in order to print?
A. Impact
B. Thermal
C. Inkjet
D. Laser
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Which of the following features of a smartphone controls the screen orientation?
A. Gyroscope
B. NFC
C. Accelerometer
D. GPS
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is the function of a CPU?
A. Encrypts data for remote transmission
B. Performs data computation
C. Supplies electricity to components
D. Provides storage location for files
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which of the following allows for the FASTEST printer connections?
A. Bluetooth
B. USB
C. Parallel
D. Serial
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 7
FC0-U51 dumps Which of the following is a safety feature of cloud-based backups?
A. Incremental copy of data
B. Local copy of data
C. Offsite storage of data
D. Full backup of PC data
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 8
When setting up a new workstation, which of the following should be configured during the initial OS setup wizard?
A. Additional software
B. Date and time settings
C. Peripheral devices
D. Security software
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
A user is configuring a new wireless router. Which of the following should be done to ensure that unauthorized changes cannot be made?
A. Change the SSID
B. Change the router’s address
C. Change the administrator password
D. Change the encryption key
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A user has finished setting up a new computer. Now the operating system requires activation, but the user discovers the computer has no Internet connection.
Which of the following should the user do FIRST?
A. Contact technical support.
B. Reboot the computer.
C. Check the Ethernet cable.
D. Review manufacturer’s website.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 11
Malware that has an embedded keylogger to capture all of the keystrokes and steal logins is considered:
A. adware
B. spyware
C. ransomware
D. phishing
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 12
Which of the following components are used to store data? (Select TWO).
A. Motherboard
B. RAM
C. CPU
D. GPU
E. SSD
Correct Answer: BE

QUESTION 13
A user is setting up an older wireless access point that has only WEP for encryption.
Which of the following additional steps will help to secure the network? (Select TWO).
A. Disable SSID broadcast.
B. Refresh the MAC address.
C. Filter the MAC address.
D. Refresh the IP address.
E. Use CAT6 cables.
Correct Answer: AC

QUESTION 14
A technician is configuring a wireless router for a small office and the business owner would like the wireless network to be secured using the strongest encryption possible.
Which of the following should the technician choose?
A. WPA2
B. WAP
C. WPA
D. WEP
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
A user, Ann, receives a call asking for her password to troubleshoot a problem.
Which of the following describes this type of security threat?
A. Malware
B. Social engineering
C. Spam
D. Physical security
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 16
A user is browsing the Internet when suddenly a threatening message appears on screen demanding a payment in order to avoid the system being disabled.
Which of the following BEST describes this type of malware infection?
A. Ransomware
B. Adware
C. Spyware
D. Virus
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Ann, a user, reports that her computer was working this morning, but now the screen is blank. The power indicator for the monitor is on. FC0-U51 dumps Pressing the space bar or mouse does not fix the problem.
Which of the following is the cause?
A. The monitor power cable is unplugged.
B. The video cable has become disconnected.
C. The video driver is not installed.
D. The operating system has encountered a stop error.
E. The screen saver has activated.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Which of the following software types allows for the creation of a single file composed of multiple subfiles, while at the same time reducing the overall size of the combined elements?
A. Database
B. Document sharing
C. Compression
D. Maintenance
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Which of the following are secure network protocols? (Select TWO).
A. IMAP
B. FTPS
C. SMTP
D. HTTPS
E. DNS
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 20
Which of the following has the lowest latency?
A. SSD
B. NAS
C. Blu-Ray
D. DVD
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 21
Which of the following ports support hot swapping?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. USB
B. Parallel
C. Serial
D. IEEE 1394
Correct Answer: AD

Explanation:
USB and IEEE 1394 ports support hot swapping.
What is USB?
Universal Serial Bus (USB) is a high speed bus standard developed by Compaq, IBM, DEC, Intel,Microsoft, NEC, and Northern Telecom. It provides the Plug and Play capability of Windows to external hardware devices. USB supports hot plugging, which means that a USB device can be installed or removed while the computer is running. A single USB port can be used to connect up to 127 peripheral devices, such as CD-ROM drives, tape drives, keyboards, scanners etc. USB 1.1 has a maximum data transfer rate of 12 Mbps, whereas USB 2.0 has a maximum data transfer rate of 480 Mbps. USB 2.0 is fully backward compatible with USB 1.1.
What is IEEE 1394?
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 1394 is a standard for high-speed serial bus that provides enhanced PC connectivity for a wide range of devices. These devices include consumer audiovisual components, traditional PC storage devices, and handheld devices. IEEE 1394 is also known as Firewire. Answer options C and B are incorrect. Serial and parallel ports do not support hot swapping or hot plugging.

QUESTION 22
Your customer is using Windows Vista and complains about the quality of picture he is getting on his monitor. You find that you cannot adjust the refresh rate or the resolution.
What is the most likely cause?
A. The video card is not recognized by Windows.
B. The monitor is not compatible with the video card.
C. The video card has failed.
D. The video card does not have enough video RAM.
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
When Windows does not recognize the video card, it gives a set of simplified default settings for refresh rate, resolution, etc.
Answer option B is incorrect. As long as the monitor can plug into the card, it is compatible. Answer option C is incorrect. If the video card had failed, there would have been no picture at all on the monitor screen.
Answer option D is incorrect. Lack of sufficient video RAM would just prevent certain graphics from being displayed.

QUESTION 23
Which of the following are touch screen technologies?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Surface Wave
B. Resistive
C. Transitive
D. Capacitive
Correct Answer: ABD

Explanation:
Touch screen is a computer display screen that is sensitive to human touch. It allows a user to interact with a computer by touching the icons or graphical buttons on the monitor screen. It is a system that is designed to help users who have difficulty in using mouse or keyboard and is used with information kiosks, computer-based training devices etc. A touch screen panel is attached externally to the monitor that is connected to a serial or Universal Serial Bus (USB) port on a computer. Nowadays, monitors are also available with built-in touch screen technology. There are three types of touch screen technologies:
1.Resistive
2.Capacitive
3.Surface Wave
Answer option C is incorrect. There is no such touch screen technology as Transitive.

QUESTION 24
What is the maximum resolution that SXGA video technology supports?
A. 2560 x 1600
B. 1024 x 768
C. 1280 x 1024
D. 1280 x 720
Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
SXGA stands for Super eXtended Graphics Array. It is a display standard that refers to video adapters.
This standard is an enhancement of the standard XGA resolution developed by IBM. It is capable of displaying the resolution of 1280 x 1024 pixels. 1280 refers to horizontal pixels, and 1024 refers to vertical pixels.
Answer option D is incorrect. The WXGA video technology supports a maximum resolution of 1280 x 720.
Answer option A is incorrect. The WQXGA video technology supports a maximum resolution of 2560 x 1600.
Answer option B is incorrect. The XGA video technology supports a maximum resolution of 1024 x 768.

QUESTION 25
Under which environmental conditions is the risk of Electrostatic discharge (ESD) the highest?
A. Low temperature
B. High humidity
C. Low humidity
D. High temperature
Correct Answer: C

Explanation:
Low humidity increases the risk of Electrostatic discharge (ESD). Dry air is a poor conductor of electricity and it increases the risk of ESD. Humidity reduces the risk ESD because water molecules carry static electric charge away. Clothing, footwear, and flooring material are important considerations in evaluating the potential for ESD.
To reduce the risk of ESD, you should take the following precautions while installing new hardware:
Work on a tile floor instead of carpeting.
Remove your shoes, if possible, and roll up your shirt’s sleeves. If you set the component down, do not let the component touch the table before your hand touches the table.
What is ESD?
ESD stands for Electrostatic discharge. The static electricity that we generate everyday creates ESD. If you walk across a carpet and touch someone, you experience a mild shock. Electrostatic discharge occurs when the electrostatic charge is transferred from one charged entity to another entity sensitive to that charge. components. FC0-U51 dumps A wrist strap is a wire with a watchband-style strap at one end and a plug or clip on the other end. The wrist strap plug or clip is connected to the ground or to the piece of equipment being worked on.

QUESTION 26
Mark has a file named DAT A. TXT on the C. drive on his computer. He wants to set the hidden attribute on the file.
Which of the following commands will he use to accomplish this task?
A. ATTRIB +h DATA.TXT
B. ATTRIB -h DATA.TXT
C. ATTRIB -A DATA.TXT
D. ATTRIB /hidden DATA.TXT
Correct Answer: A

Explanation:
In order to set the hidden attribute on the file, Mark will have to run the following command on the command prompt:
ATTRIB +h DATA.TXT
Where:
+ is used for setting attribute.
h is used for hidden attribute.
DATA.TXT is the file name.
Answer option B is incorrect. This is used to clear the hidden attribute from a file. Answer option D is incorrect. The /hidden is not a valid switch for the ATTRIB command. Answer option C is incorrect. The ATTRIB -A DATA.TXT command will be used to clear the archive attribute from a file.

QUESTION 27
Which of the following are removable storage devices/media?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. CD-ROM
B. SD card
C. Hard disk drive
D. USB Pen drive
Correct Answer: ABD

Explanation:
CD-ROM, SD card, USB Pen drive, floppy disk, etc., are removable storage media. CD-ROM (Compact Disc Read-Only Memory) is a type of removable storage optical media. It can store up to 1GB of data, although most common CD-ROMs store 700MB of data. It comes in a standard size and format, so users can load any type of CD-ROM into any CD drive or CD-ROM player. Once data is written to a CD-ROM, it cannot be erased or changed. SD card is a removable storage device. Secure Digital (SD) card is a nonvolatile memory card format used in portable devices such as mobile phones, digital cameras, and handheld computers. SD cards are based on the older MultiMediaCard (MMC) format, but they are a little thicker than MMC cards. Generally an SD card offers a write-protect switch on its side. SD cards generally measure 32 mm x 24 mm x 2.1 mm, but they can be as thin as 1.4 mm. The devices that have SD card slots can use the thinner MMC cards, but the standard SD cards will not fit into the thinner MMC slots.
Some SD cards are also available with a USB connector. SD card readers allow SD cards to be accessed via many connectivity ports such as USB, FireWire, and the common parallel port. USB Pen drive is a removable storage device. A pen drive is also known as a USB flash drive. It is a small device used to transfer data from one computer to another through USB ports. Pen drives are available in various capacities. When a pen drive is plugged into the USB port, Windows Explorer shows it as a removable drive.
Answer option C is incorrect. The hard disk drive is not a removable storage media. It is installed inside the computer case. It can store large amounts of data and provides fast read/write performance. HDD can be connected to a computer with the Integrated Device Electronics (IDE), Small Computer System Interface (SCSI), and SATA interface. It consists of inflexible platters coated with material in which data is recorded magnetically with read/write heads. Note: Only external hard disk drives are removable devices.

QUESTION 28
Which of the following is a framework for defining reusable software components that perform a particular function or a set of functions in Microsoft Windows?
A. SSID
B. ActiveX
C. Cookies
D. JavaScript
Correct Answer: B

Explanation:
ActiveX is a framework for defining reusable software components that perform a particular function or a set of functions in Microsoft Windows. ActiveX controls are software components that can be integrated into Web pages and applications, within a computer or among computers in a network, to reuse the functionality. Reusability of controls reduces development time of applications and improves program interfaces. They enhance the Web pages with formatting features and animation. ActiveX controls can be used in applications written in different programming languages that recognize Microsoft’s Component Object Model (COM). These controls always run in a container. ActiveX controls simplify and automate the authoring tasks, display data, and add functionality to Web pages. Answer option D is incorrect. JavaScript is a simple, light weight, and dynamic World Wide Web (WWW) scripting language developed by Netscape Communications. The syntax of JavaScript resembles that of C++. JavaScript facilitates integration of HTML documents, Web components, and multimedia plug-ins. It also aids in the development of serverside Web applications.
Answer option A is incorrect. SSID stands for Service Set Identifier. It is used to identify a wireless network. SSIDs are case sensitive text strings and have a maximum length of 32 characters. All wireless devices on a wireless network must have the same SSID in order to communicate with each other.
Answer option C is incorrect. A cookie is a small bit of text that accompanies requests and pages as they move between Web servers and browsers. It contains information that is read by a Web application, whenever a user visits a site. Cookies are stored in the memory or hard disk of client computers. A Web site stores information, such as user preferences and settings in a cookie. This information helps in providing customized services to users. There is absolutely no way a Web server can access any private information about a user or his computer through cookies, unless a user provides the information. A Web server cannot access cookies created by other Web servers.

QUESTION 29
Which of the following will you use to clean your laptop screen?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Detergent
B. Slightly wet and soft cloth
C. Rough cloth
D. LCD screen cleaner
Correct Answer: BD

Explanation:
In order to clean your laptop screen, you will have to use a slightly wet and soft cloth and a cleaner that is specially designed for LCD screens. LCD screen cleaner can be purchased from computer shops.
Answer option A is incorrect. Detergent should not be used to clean LCD screens. Detergent contains chemicals that are harmful for LCD screens. Answer option C is incorrect. Rough cloth should not be used to clean LCD screens. It will scratch the coating on an LCD screen.

QUESTION 30
Which of the following statements about Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) are true?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.
A. It ensures that a computer and its components are compatible with the operating system before the operating system is installed.
B. It contains the listing of all the hardware that operating systems vendors have tested with theiroperating systems.
C. It ensures that a computer and its components are working properly.
D. It contains the license to use operating systems.
Correct Answer: AB

Explanation:
The Hardware Compatibility List (HCL) contains the listing of all the hardware that operating systems vendors have tested with their operating systems. FC0-U51 dumps Through HCL, an administrator can be sure that a computer and its components are compatible with the operating system before the operating system is installed. HCL helps administrators to verify that the CPU, RAM, storage devices, various interface cards, and other hardware components are supported by the operating systems.

Why Choose Lead 4pass?

Lead4pass is the best provider of IT learning materials and the right choice for you to prepare for CompTIA FC0-U51 exam. Other brands started earlier, but the price is relatively expensive and the questions are not the newest. Lead4pass provide the latest real questions and answers with lowest prices, help you pass CompTIA FC0-U51 exam easily at first try.
FC0-U51 dumps

The Following Are Some Reviews From Our Customers:


You can click here to have a review about us: https://www.resellerratings.com/store/lead4pass

The best and most updated CompTIA IT Fundamentals FC0-U51 dumps exam practice files in PDF format free download from lead4pass. latest Newest helpful CompTIA IT Fundamentals https://www.lead4pass.com/FC0-U51.html dumps pdf training resources which are the best for clearing FC0-U51 exam test, and to get certified by CompTIA CompTIA IT Fundamentals. It is the best choice for you to pass CompTIA FC0-U51 exam.

Latest CompTIA IT Fundamentals FC0-U51 dumps vce youtube demo:

';